Wednesday, 8 October 2014

Paragraph--Rearrangement of Jumbled Sentences to make a Meaningful Paragraph --Exercise Based on Questions of Previous years' Examinations.





Rearrangement of Jumbled Sentences to make a Meaningful Paragraph -

Important Points to note :



1. Generally there is a central point,idea, thought or a personality about which a paragraph is written Try to locate the sentence which contains such matter. Mostly such a sentence forms the first or the last sentence of the paragraph.


2. There are two methods to describe the central idea. First in the opening sentence a central point is mentioned. Thereafter the sentences following that give logical description or details of that and for that some examples are given. In second method some facts are given in the opening sentences of the paragraph and their result is given in the concluding lines. Try to find out the sentence containing the central idea and arrange the remaining sentences accordingly. 



3. Sentences containing proper nouns i.e. names of persons,places or buildings etc or abstract nouns like qualities i.e. goodness or beauty etc come in the opening line or in the few starting lines of the paragraph.


4. Sentences containing pronouns like he,his, him, she,her, they,their, them or first or last part of a name come in subsequent part of the paragraph.


5. Pronouns like it, this that, these or those show that these mention about the topic already detailed in the sentences preceding them. So these sentences generally do not form the first line of the paragraph.   



6. Sentences containing words like therefore, But, And, accordingly or resultantly etc.come in the central part of the paragraph. The first sentence of the paragraph may contain introductory details of something and the last line of the paragraph contains conclusions of some logical details.


7. Sometimes words like initially, eventually,finally ensuing,proceeding, following or mentioned below or above in the sentence also indicate the location of that particular sentence in the paragraph.


8. In some paragraphs there are sentences giving statements in favour of or against  an argument. Try to sort out and arrange sentences of both types separately. This helps in framing the paragraph.

Initially, it may not be so easy as stated, but a little practice makes it  very easy.

  To explain all this here are some examples.




Q. No. 1

Arrange the following jumbled sentences in a way so as to make a meaningful paragraph. Mention the alphabets marked against each sentence in order as answer.   




A.   Such a man goes on working hard and even if he fails he is never downcast.




B.   It is therefore, the man who labours hard with a strong resolution 


      and an unshaken will, who achieves success and makes his  fortune.




C.   In turn failures make him all the more determined and 


       resolute and he persists in his task till he attains the desired success.




D.   A man who possesses a strong will and firm determination


      finds all difficulties solved.




E.   To him there are a thousand ways open to steer clear of all


       dangers and difficulties. 





(Answer :DEACB).




Q. No. 2

Arrange the following jumbled sentences in a way so as to make a meaningful paragraph. Mention the alphabets marked against each sentence in order as answer.   



A. With the passage of  time, vices become more apparent and virtues become objects of  jealousy and envy, thereby causing contempt and hatred in the hearts of each  other.


B. They become familiar with not only strengths but also weaknesses of each other's characters.


C. Generally people think that familiarity should breed love, mutual understanding and tolerance.


D. They expect that coming together of two persons should bring them closer and forge the bond of kinship between them. 


E. But when two persons come closer, they come to know not only strengths but also weaknesses of each other's character. 




(Answer : CDEBA)



Q. No 3.


Arrange the following sentences to make a meaningful paragraph. Write alphabets of respective sentences as your answer.


A. He used to go to his school and enjoyed studying and mid day meals there.


B. Besides, they needed his help in odd jobs in the house as well as their fields.


C. Karma lived with his parents in a thatched small house in a silent corner of the village.


D. This all stopped as his parents could not afford to send him to school to impart further education to him.


(Answer :CADB)


Q. No. 4

Arrange the following jumbled sentences in a way so as to make a meaningful paragraph. Mention the alphabets marked against each sentence in order as answer.   


A. But sometimes, the persons of opposite nature also come closer fall in each other's company by accident,chance or out of ignorance vitiating the above statement to some extent.


B. If a man moves in the  company of good, gentle and noble people, he is usually adjudged to be a gentleman.


C. It is usual for a man to see company of those who possess tastes, tendencies and temperaments like his own.


D.On the other side, if he keeps company with evil persons and bad characters, he is considered to  be a man of bad character.


E.Generally, the character and conduct of a person  is gauged by the kinds of people he mixes and moves with.



(Answer:   EBDCA)






Q. No. 5

Arrange the following jumbled sentences in a way so as to make a meaningful paragraph. Mention the alphabets marked against each sentence in order as answer.   


A. He cannot achieve wealth and fortune unless he works hard and unless he has a powerful will.


B. It follows from it that he is the builder of his own fortune.


C. A person must be persevering and must exert himself if he wants to shape out his destiny.


D. He can also bring misery and sufferings upon himself if he has not the wish to labour.


E.  He can make his fortune if he wishes to do so by being industrious and persevering.



(Answer:  CABED )



Q. No. 6

Arrange the following jumbled sentences in a way so as to make a meaningful paragraph. Mention the alphabets marked against each sentence in order as answer.   



A. When finally they made their first ascent from the desert tract beside  the sea, to be borne aloft for almost  a whole minute,  a great change was effected in the nation's attitude.


B. Accordingly, the brothers, each a man of mettle and each the perfect complement to the other, set out with their ingenious device, but with their very little capital.


C. Those who had formerly been skeptical and had prophesied that the wright machine would remain for ever stationary on the earth, were loudest in their praise of the pioneers of the air.


D. Men laughed at the Wright Brothers, mechanics from Dayton, saying that a practicable flying machine would never be built and counselled them to stay on the ground.  


E. The wrights, however, refused to accept this advice  or to alter their plans, for they were  certain that their machine embodied the principles of aviation and they were confident of their success.   







(Answer : DEBAC)





Q. No. 7 Arrange the sentences   B, C, D and E to form a logical sequence between sentences (A) & (F) to construct a coherent paragraph.


A. The belief in evil spirits, though still common, is probably less wide spread than it was. 


B. They live in terror of germs and practise  elaborate antiseptic rites in order to counteract their influence.


C. Evil spirits being out of fashion, it must therefore find expression in other beliefs.


D. With many people especially women, bacilli have taken the place of spirits and microbes for them are personification of evil.


E. But the human tendency to oversize its sense of value is still as strong as ever.


F. The forms change but the substance remains.


(Answer :  A EBDC F )



Q. No. 8  Arrange the sentences A,  B, C, D and E to form a logical sequence  & to construct a coherent paragraph.


A.Special justice has always exercised an appeal to sensitive persons.


B. We talk of things material and spiritual.


C. Every great wave of human thought which has affected millions of   human beings   has something spiritual in it.


D. Even the great revolution would not have succeeded without a spiritual element.


E. Yet it is a little difficult to draw a line  between the two.




(Answer: becda)



Q. No. 9  Arrange the sentences A,  B, C, D and E to form a logical sequence  & to                 construct a coherent paragraph.


A. Then we come to classical Sanskrit which is also very good.


B. Instead of being inspired by good idea, we have even lost what we had.  


C. However it gradually deteriorates and there is no vitality left it in it.


D. We start with magnificent literature.   


E. The process of decay through centuries can be traced in our literature.



(Answer: EDACB)




Q. No. 10  Arrange the sentences A,  B, C and D to form a logical sequence  &                      to construct a coherent paragraph.


A. It must be viewed, as some new epidemic would be viewed, as a common peril to be met by concerted action.


B. If we are to think wisely about the new problems raised by nuclear weapons, we must learn to view the whole matter in a quite different way.


C. These conflicts are so virulent and so passionate that they produce a wide spread inability to understand even very obvious matters.


. D. It is a profound misfortune that the whole question of nuclear warfare has become entangled in the age-old conflicts of power politics.




(Answer: DCBA)





Q. No. 11  Arrange the sentences A,  B, C,D and E to form a logical sequence  &                      to construct a coherent paragraph.




A. Two of the taller kids stood on the table to accomplish the adventurous job.


B. Then I showed them how to fasten the wire into a hook.


C. I promptly told the children to fetch a broken table and a long and strong              piece of wire.


D. The small thiefs admired my ingenuity and enjoyed themselves running                  around everywhere in excitement.


E. One pulling down the branches with hook and the second picking the fruit              while others passed them down.  


(Answer : CBAED )




Q. No. 12  Arrange the sentences  B, C,D and E  between the sentences A & F to                     form a logical sequence  & to construct a coherent paragraph.


A. Smoke oozed up between the planks.

B.Passengers were told to be ready to quit the ship.

C. The rising gale fanned the smouldering fire.

D. Every one now knew there was a fire on board.

E. Flames broke out here and there.

F.Most people bore the shock bravely.



(Answers: EDCB )






Q. No. 13  Arrange the sentences  B, C,D and E  between the sentences A & F to                     form a logical sequence  & to construct a coherent paragraph.


A. Most of the perishable  foods are shipped by refrigerator ships.


B.As the green bananas are loaded, a man watches closely the signs of yellow on them.


C. The cool temperatures keep the bananas from getting ripe during the trip.


D. They are placed in the refrigerated hold of the ship.


E. Some foods such as bananas are shipped before they get ripe.


F. Ripe bananas are poor travellers and even one ripe banana at the start of the trip can spoil a whole shipload of fruit.

(Answer: D E B  C)




Q. No. 14.  Arrange the sentences A,  B, C,D and E to form a logical sequence  &                      to construct a coherent paragraph.


A.  Whatever the reasons may be, the effects are disastrous leading to both            physical and mental ailments like insomnia, hypertension and nervous               breakdown etc.

B. According to psychologists it is the result of fear due to                                        inexperience,    deprivation,isolation and feeling of inferiority among them.

C. It is a matter of  grave concern that 'stress' or 'mental pressure' has emerged        as a  deadly and silent killer for teenagers of the day.

D. In order to prevent these catastrophic diseases, children need to be taught to        'de-stress themselves' through meditation or cultural activities and this will            inculcate feelings of  self confidence in them and inspire them to  face the                realities of life in a  better way.


E. If they are observed closely, this all owes to undue pressure on their mind due       to unhealthy competitions and sky rocketing expectations of their parents and        teachers from them.






(Answer:CBEAD)





Q. No. 15  Arrange the sentences  B, C,D and E  between the sentences A & F                           to form a logical sequence  & to construct a coherent paragraph.


A. Man cannot survive except through his mind. He comes on this earth                      unarmed.


B. Man has no claws, no fangs,no horns and no great strength of muscle.


C. Animals  obtain food by force.


D. He must plant his food or hunt it.


E. His brain is his only weapon.


F. To plant he needs a process of thought; to hunt he needs weapons  and to make      weapons --the process of thought.



(Answer : E C B D )







Q. No. 16  Arrange the sentences  B, C,D and E  between the sentences A & F                           to form a logical sequence  & to construct a coherent paragraph.


A. Speech was the first means of conveying information.

B. Thirdly printing helped in dissemination of knowledge in a permanent form.

C. Then writing as a means introduced a capacity for storing information.

D. Computer is the only medium that cannot only store but analyse information to make decision.

E. However all these are passive media.

F. Therefore computer is hailed as the fourth information revolution.



(Answer: CBED)




Q. No. 17  Arrange the sentences  B, C,D and E  between the sentences A & F                           to form a logical sequence  & to construct a coherent paragraph.





A. Those are fortunate people who have good, true and faithful friends.


B. It is a sacred attachment or a bond of interest between two persons of a congenial mind.


C. True friendship increases our happiness in prosperity and diminishes our misery in adversity.


D. Friendship often springs from similarity of taste, feelings and sentiments. 


E. However true friendship should be based on truth and such vices as selfishness,greed and falsehood should be kept out of it.


F.It must be borne in mind that prosperity breeds and multiplies friends and adversity tests them.







(Answer:DBEC )




Q. No. 18  Arrange the sentences  B, C,D and E  between the sentences A & F                           to form a logical sequence  & to construct a coherent paragraph.



A. For the average Indian tourist, the mention of Indonesia conjures visions of            Bali and a little less.


B. This aspect is evident in the low budget allocated each year to this sector.


C. With cash flow problems the airline has had to cut down its overseas                         operations.


D. Tourism has not been much of  priority in this predominantly Muslim country      of 210 million  people.


E. The air connectivity through the national airline is also diminishing.


F. It is a pity since otherwise this largest archipelago in the world has much to           offer to the international visitor.





(ANSWER: D E B C)




Q. No. 19.Arrange the sentences A,  B, C,D,E and F to form                            a logical sequence  &   to construct a coherent                               paragraph.

A. While their trappings and forms and authority are sought to be zealously protected, their spirit and substance have been steadily slipping
B. Perceived to be corrupt, arrogant, self serving and insensitive, the executive has become the butt of ridicule
C. Our parliamentary democracy has come under heavy stress and strain often leading us to wonder what is becoming of our hallowed institutions of governance.
D.The Legislature, the Executive and the Judiciary have been part of the process of decay often competing with each other in destroying the spirit of parliamentary democracy.
 E. Perpetuating unconscionable delays in administering justice caught in archaic processes of its own making and turf war, the judiciary too has lost much of its majesty.
F. The presence of alleged bandits and criminals besmirch our legislative bodies and erode their credibility.
 (Answer :CADFBE)
)




Q. No. 20.  Arrange the sentences A,  B, C,D and E to form                                a logical sequence  &   to construct a coherent 
                   paragraph.

A. So basically, we should  communicate when the time is                    right, to the right recipient, sending the right message                        using the right channel with utmost care because                              ultimately the success of our message depends on the                        result we achieve after the communication.

 B. Nowadays,workforce is mostly multicultural, i.e. teams                    have players with different cultural backgrounds and                        this makes the scenario all the more difficult for                                selection of communication channels and contents.

C. Experts suggest that humour should be strictly avoided                      because it is like a perfume and you never know when                      and who it will hurt.  But one should be cautious that                        the image is not damaged even if our recipients do not                      get our humour.

D. Globalization and liberalization of economy has created                    another challenge for professionals besides those                              inherent in the phenomenon of communication to                              decide when to communicate,what to communicate and                    who to communicate.

E. Communication etiquette differs from culture to culture                    and therefore in order to make our communication                            effective, we will have to understand the cultural                              background of our recipients and be sensitive to that.




(Answer : DBECA)




Q. No. 21  Arrange the sentences  B, C,D,E,F and G  between the sentences A &                        H to form a logical sequence  & to construct a coherent paragraph.




A.The British successfully established world class universities like Cambridge and Oxford in England.

B..These affiliating bodies, rather than emerging as facilitators, act as inspectors and interfere in curricula dictating physical layouts of the institutions and student intake etc.

C. It has become imperative now that India resurrects its technical education by exploring path of  “innovation” comprising of deep rooted technical skills and super managerial knowledge.

D. However, India was left grappling with the after effects of Macaulay’s minute on English education and after all we were the hapless inheritors of their legacy.
E.  Although India freed herself from the shackles of the British empire nearly seven decades ago, she remains imprisoned in the mesh of affiliating bodies.
F. As a result, India despite being the youngest nation, with the largest pool of technical and scientific workers, is unable to fulfill the current industry needs.
G.  British education did not emphasize upon education for the masses but catered only to the schooling needs of the elite.
H. Besides all this, the need of the hour is to break free from the fetters of affiliations and allow the institutions to function in an autonomous manner.  

(Answer : DGEBFC)
( Explanation - The opening lines tells about British education system.Next connecting lines are D G telling about its impact on Indian education in the past.Moving to present condition of Indian education system come Sr. nos EB. Then comes about the impact of education on present industry and its workers moving to F. Then it tells that there is a need to bring a change in it thus Sr. no. C.  







Q. No. 22.  Arrange the sentences  A,B, C,D,E  and F  between the sentences                      form a logical sequence  & to construct a coherent paragraph.



A. Despite occasional outbreaks of waterborne infection still arising from contamination of drinking water and chlorination of water has  saved millions of lives, nevertheless, it is also proven fact that adverse effects can arise from chemicals added to the water.

B. Although pesticides can and do leach into water, there is no evidence that the current standards for water quality are inadequate in this respect, yet most standards are based on evidence other than human epidemiology which in this context is extremely difficult to conduct. 

C. As regards microbiological hazards in water substantial improvements in the health of the population have resulted historically from the supply of drinking water free from disease causing organisms such as cholera.


D. There is good epidemiological evidence that contaminated drinking water can have a relatively small but measurable harmful effect especially on neurological function even at levels hitherto considered "acceptable".

E. Similar improvements can be expected in the health of the inhabitants of developing countries if microbiologically safe water is provided by avoidance of contamination, and appropriate purification including disinfection (usually by chlorination).

F. Some concern has been raised about possible increased cancer risks in association with chlorinated water but there is as yet no proof that a causal association between the two exists.





(Answer: DCEAFB)

(Explanation :These lines give details about causes of waterborne diseases.D and C start with the problem. E explains how these diseases can be prevented.A tells that the  pesticides used to get rid of diseases too are  hazardous for human beings. In the concluding line B it is explained that it is a belief but not so easy to prove it with evidence. )






(Extracted from question paper IBPS clerk examination held on December 6, 2015)



Directions  (1 - 5 ) : Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in a proper sequence so as to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below:  


A. She thought it was very dangerous to have that mallet there and started talking to herself.
B. It must have been there for a long time but somehow she had never noticed it before and she began thinking.
C. Saying all this, she threw her tools, sat herself down and began crying.
D. One evening when Mia had gone down to the cellar, she h happened to look up at the ceiling and saw a mallet ( a kind of wooden hammer) stuck in one of the  beams.
E. She said "Suppose I was to be married, and have a son, and he was to grow  up to be a mn, and come down into the cellar,  like I am doing now and the mallet was to fall on his head and kill him, what a dreadful thing it would be!"

  1. Which of the following should be the LAST (FIFTH) sentence after the rearrangement ?             (1) A (2) E (3) C  (4)  D (5) B
      2. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement ?
           (1) A (2) B  (3) C  (4)  D (5)  E

      3. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement ?
           (1) A (2) B  (3) C  (4) D  (5) E

       4. Which of the following should be the  SECOND sentence after the rearrangement ?
           (1) A  (2) B  (3) C  (4)  D (5) E

        5. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement ?
             (1) A (2) B ( 3) C  (4) D (5) E



(ANSWERS) :
Generally in such a question , a statement is given in a sentence and other sentences are there to support or negate it or in favour of it or against it. There are two methods of writing a paragraph. The sentence containing the statement is written at the top and other sentences follow it. The other method is sentences supporting or negating the statement are given first and the concluding or the last line gives the statement. The candidate is to link all the sentences according to one out of the above two patterns in the examination.
In the given question, there is a sequence of occurrences with a lady who suddenly saw something at the ceiling and her mind started working and she acted accordingly.

The sequence will be as under :
First      D. One evening when Mia had gone down to the cellar, she h happened to look up at                     the ceiling and saw a mallet ( a kind of wooden hammer) stuck in one of the                               beams.

Second  B. It must have been there for a long time but somehow she had never noticed it                             before and she started thinking.

Third    A. She thought it was very dangerous to have that mallet there and started talking to                     herself.

Fourth  E. She said "Suppose I was to be married, and have a son, and he was to grow  up to                       be a man, and come down into the cellar,  like I am doing now and the mallet was                      to fall on his head and kill him, what a dreadful thing it would be!"

Last        C. Saying all this, she threw her tools, sat herself down and began crying.



So the answer will be : 1. (3)  2. (4) 3. (1)  4. (2) 5. (5)








For More on Topic Visit :

www.lessonenglishgrammar.com











Try view this too:


www.lessonenglishgrammar.com
http://englishgrammarlesson.blogspot.in/2015/11/paragraph-rearrangement-of-jumbled.html